Numbered Memo 2023-06: Election Observers
[…] The grounds for the removal shall be recorded in an incident report, which details the observer conduct that resulted in the removal. The chief judge should ensure that any witness accounts are included in the report. Proper documentation of the grounds for removal is important because the decision to remove an observer may be appealed to the county board.62

      If the observer refuses to leave after the chief judge has communicated that they are being removed, then the chief judge should exercise their authority under G.S. § 163-48 to call law enforcement.

    3. Other Recourses

      If warranted by the situation, the chief judge shall report an alleged violation of State or federal law to the appropriate authority and, in extreme cases, may “order the arrest of any person violating any provision of the election laws.”63 See Maintaining Order at the Polls: Numbered Memo 2022-12 for information about maintaining order at the polls.

  8. Duty to Maintain Order

    The chief judge and judges have a statutory duty to maintain “peace and good order” at the voting place.64 This includes the duty to: