Numbered Memo 2023-06: Election Observers
[…] As discussed, whether something constitutes voter intimidation will depend on the specific circumstances.

  7. Removal of Observers for Misconduct

    In those hopefully rare occasions when an observer engages in misconduct, a chief judge has a duty to maintain order at the voting place,58 which could include the removal of that observer, when warranted.

    1. Grounds for Removal

      The chief judge may remove an observer for:

      • Engaging in conduct specifically prohibited by the observer statute, G.S. § 163-45.1, which includes the items in the first bulleted list in Section 6.2.
      • “Good cause,” which “shall include evidence that the observer could impact the conduct of the election.”59 Engaging in conduct that the law prohibits at the voting place — which includes all of the items listed in Section 6.2 — may impact the conduct of the election.