Numbered Memo 2023-06: Election Observers
[…] Any person who has access to an official voted ballot or record and knowingly discloses in violation of this section how an individual has voted that ballot is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

See also G.S. § 163-273(a)(1), (6), addressing other criminal sanctions for accessing another person’s voted ballot. 

22 See 08 NCAC 04 .0306 and 08 NCAC 10B .0101(g)(5), which prohibit access to voting machines by non-election officials. See also G.S. § 163-274(a)(4), which makes it a criminal offense “to interfere with the possession of any ballot box, election book, ballot, or return sheet by those entitled to possession of the same under the law, or to interfere in any manner with the performance of any duty imposed by law upon any election officer or member of any board of elections.”

23 08 NCAC 04 .0304(a).

24 08 NCAC 10B .0105(g)–(m).

25 See Public Viewing of Opening and Closing Procedures: Numbered Memo 2022-14 for information about public viewing of opening and closing procedures.