Numbered Memo 2023-06: Election Observers
[…] 9 G.S. § 163-45.1(d) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 7(b)).

10 G.S. § 163-45.1(e) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 7(b)).

11 G.S. § 163-45.1(e) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 7(b)).

12 Please consult any effective Administrative Code rules concerning the details of challenge proceedings. 

13 G.S. § 163-45.1(g) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 7(b)).

14 See Statement of Interest of the United States, League of Women Voters v. Lions of Liberty, 3:22-cv08196-MTL, Doc. 17, at 11-12, 15-18 (Oct. 31, 2022) (PDF), which addresses how recording voters in the act of voting can be intimidation.

15 G.S. § 163-165.1(e).

16 G.S. § 163-82.10(a1), (e).

17 G.S. § 163-166.2. 

18 G.S. § 163-45.1(g) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 7(b)).

19 G.S. § 163-48 states that the chief judge and judges of election “shall prevent and stop improper practices and attempts to obstruct, intimidate, or interfere with any person in registering or voting.”

20 G.S. § 163-273(a)(3), (4).

21 See G.S. § 163-165.1(e), which states,

[v]oted ballots and paper and electronic records of individual voted ballots shall not be disclosed to members of the public in such a way as to disclose how a particular voter voted, unless a court orders otherwise.