Numbered Memo 2022-12: Maintaining Order at the Polls
[…] 27 N.C.G.S. § 163-275(11). “Clearly, in G.S. § 163–275(11) the legislature intended to prohibit anyone from frightening an individual while conducting election duties.” State v. Hines, 122 N.C. App. 545, 552, 471 S.E.2d 109, 114 (1996).

28 N.C.G.S. § 163-165.1(e). There are exceptions, which are not applicable to an observer at a voting place.

29 08 NCAC 04 .0306. See also 08 NCAC 10B .0101(g)(5), requiring precinct officials to “ensure that the voting system cannot be tampered with throughout the period voting is being conducted.”

30 N.C.G.S. § 163-166.7(c)(1).

31 08 NCAC 10B .0101(g)(5).

32 N.C.G.S. § 163-45.1 states that an observer in the polling place shall not “interfere with the privacy of any voter,” or “[l]ook at, photograph, videotape, or otherwise record the image of any voter’s marked ballot.”

33 N.C.G.S. § 163-166.3(b) & (c).

34 N.C.G.S. § 163-45.1(h)(1).

35 N.C.G.S. § 163-182.2(a)(3).

36 08 NCAC 10B .0105(h).

37 N.C.G.S. § 163-45.1(h)(3).

38 18 U.S.C. § 594.

39 N.C.G.S. § 163-274(a)(7).

40 N.C.G.S. § 163-90.1(a):