Numbered Memo 2022-12: Maintaining Order at the Polls
[…] 8 N.C.G.S. §§ 163-166.3, 163-166.8. In an emergency, of course, first responders may need to access the voting enclosure.

9 N.C.G.S. § 163-273(a)(3) & (4).

10 N.C.G.S. § 163-273(a)(6).

11 N.C.G.S. § 163-274(b)(1).

12 N.C.G.S. § 163-273(b):

Election officers shall cause any person committing any of the offenses set forth in subsection (a) of this section to be arrested and shall cause charges to be preferred against the person so offending in a court of competent jurisdiction.

13 N.C.G.S. § 163-274(a)(4).

14 N.C.G.S. § 163-274(a)(5).

15 N.C.G.S. § 163-274(b)(2).

16 N.C.G.S. § 163-275(10) & (11).

17 N.C.G.S. § 163-48.

18 N.C.G.S. § 163-166.1(2) & (3).

19 08 NCAC 10B .0101(b)(19). The rule was adopted to implement G.S. § 163-48, which requires the chief judge and judges to:

Enforce peace and good order in and about the place of registration and voting.

20 N.C.G.S. § 163-48:

[T]he chief judge and judges may call upon the sheriff, the police, or other peace officers to aid them in enforcing the law. They may order the arrest of any person violating any provision of the election laws, but such arrest shall not prevent the person arrested from registering or voting if he is entitled to do so. The sheriff, police officers, and other officers of the peace shall immediately obey and aid in the enforcement of any lawful order made by the precinct election officials in the enforcement of the election laws.

21 18 U.S.C. § 241; see Nat’l Coal. on Black Civic Participation v. Wohl, 498 F. Supp. 3d 457, 483 (S.D.N.Y. 2020); Democratic Nat’l Comm. v. Republican Nat’l Comm., 671 F. Supp. 2d 575, 579–80 (D.N.J. 2009).