Numbered Memo 2022-14: Public Viewing of Opening and Closing Procedures
[…] Once the precinct results are announced or the county board adjourns its counting meeting, members of the public should exit the facility.


10 N.C.G.S. § 163-182.2(a)(3). The Administrative Code addresses precinct-level counting specifically in 08 NCAC 10B .0105(h):

The counting of the ballots shall be made in the presence of the precinct election officials and witnesses and observers who are present and desire to observe the count. Observers shall not interfere with the counting of the ballots.

11 N.C.G.S. § 163-234(6).  

12 N.C.G.S. § 163-234(2). Note that even if a county board begins counting absentee ballots prior to the close of the polls, “[t]he board shall not announce the result of the count before 7:30 p.m.” N.C.G.S. § 163-234(2). This means that no results (or results tapes) may be revealed to any member of the public before the close of the polls.

13 N.C.G.S. §§ 163-34, 163-48.

14 N.C.G.S. §§ 163-182.2(a)(3), 163-234(2). Witness means “to have personal or direct cognizance of.”