Numbered Memo 2022-14: Public Viewing of Opening and Closing Procedures
[…] 4 Poll workers must “ensure that registration records can only be accessed by precinct officials.” 08 NCAC 10B .0101(g)(12).

5 Poll workers must “certify the integrity of the vote and the security of the official ballots at the voting place.” 08 NCAC 10B .0101(g)(3).

6 No person other than election officials and their appointees, or voters inserting their ballots, may access a voting machine. 08 NCAC 04 .0306. Poll workers are required to “ensure that the voting system cannot be tampered with throughout the period voting is being conducted.” 08 NCAC 10B .0101(g)(5); see N.C.G.S. § 163-166.7(c)(1).

7 N.C.G.S. § 163-48: “The chief judge and judges of election shall enforce peace and good order in and about the place of registration and voting.”

8 N.C.G.S. § 163-48.

9 08 NCAC 04 .0304(a).

Public Viewing of the Vote Count on Election Day

Members of the public, including party-appointed observers, are permitted to view the counting of ballots when the polls are closed on Election Day.