Author: Karen Brinson Bell, Executive Director
[…] Board members participating remotely must be able to view all materials under review by the board.
As a reminder, all appointed board members are required to attend canvass, in one form or another.8
7 Canvassing votes (N.C.G.S. § 163-182.5(b)) provides:
The canvass meeting shall be at the county board of elections office, unless the county board, by unanimous vote of all its members, designates another site within the county.
8 Procedures for challenging absentee ballots (N.C.G.S. § 163-89(e)) provides:
All members of the board shall attend the canvass and all members shall be present for the hearing of challenges to absentee ballots.
See also Canvass Procedures and Provisional Ballots: Numbered Memo 2018-05.
Quasi-Judicial Proceedings
County boards of elections should generally conduct quasi-judicial evidentiary hearings in person (e.g., election protest, candidate challenge, and voter challenge hearings).