Author: Karen Brinson Bell, Executive Director
[…] G.S. § 166A-19.24(h).
3 Electronic meetings; written ballots; acting by reference (N.C.G.S. § 143-318.13(a)).
Meetings That May Require Physical Presence
Some meetings, such as canvass, absentee meetings, and quasi-judicial proceedings, may necessitate physical presence of the board due to the need to review documents or take evidence.
Appointment of County Board Members
County board members are required to meet in person when board members take the oath of office after appointment every two years. G.S. § 163-31(a) provides:
In each county of the State the members of the county board of elections shall meet at the courthouse or board office at noon on the Tuesday following the third Monday in July in the year of their appointment and, after taking the oath of office provided in G.S. 163-30, they shall organize by electing one member secretary of the county board of elections.
If a board member cannot be physically present for this meeting, they should be sworn in at the next meeting or at an alternative time. The chair4 or another authorized individual5 may administer the oath.
4 Power of chairman to administer oaths (N.C.G.S. § 163-33.1).