Author: Karen Brinson Bell, Executive Director
[…] 6 See Counting absentee ballots by county board of elections (N.C.G.S. § 163-234).
Canvass
A quorum of board members must be physically present at canvass.7 Board members need to be physically present to review canvass documents and other materials. Once a quorum of members is physically present, it is permissible for the remaining board members to attend remotely. Board members participating remotely must be able to view all materials under review by the board.
As a reminder, all appointed board members are required to attend canvass, in one form or another.8
7 Canvassing votes (N.C.G.S. § 163-182.5(b)) provides:
The canvass meeting shall be at the county board of elections office, unless the county board, by unanimous vote of all its members, designates another site within the county.
8 Procedures for challenging absentee ballots (N.C.G.S. § 163-89(e)) provides:
All members of the board shall attend the canvass and all members shall be present for the hearing of challenges to absentee ballots.
See also Canvass Procedures and Provisional Ballots: Numbered Memo 2018-05.