Numbered Memo 2020-25: Absentee Board Meetings
[…] County board members and staff must be particularly mindful of ballot secrecy when duplicating ballots and inserting ballots into the tabulator.

The public is not permitted to disrupt the process of adjudicating the validity of absentee applications by the board and is not part of the deliberation process during absentee board meetings. The decision of the county board of elections as to the validity of an envelope is final and is not subject to public comment, objection, or review.5


5 G.S. § 163-230.1(f): “At these meetings, the county board of elections shall pass upon applications for absentee ballots. . . . The decision of the board on the validity of an application for absentee ballots shall be final subject only to such review as may be necessary in the event of an election contest.”

Confidentiality of Absentee Register