Numbered Memo 2020-25: Absentee Board Meetings
[…] A voter’s photo ID documentation must also be retained with the voter’s corresponding envelope. The reconciliation process shall ensure the number of ballot envelopes in each stack is tracked, and that the number of envelopes approved at the meeting is equal the number of ballots entered into the tabulator. The county board shall record the count on the tabulator at the start and end of each absentee meeting. A sample reconciliation log that you may use for process is available here: Sample Processing Log General 2020 (XLSX).

27 G.S. § 163-234(2): “Any elector of the county shall be permitted to attend the meeting and allowed to observe the counting process, provided the elector shall not in any manner interfere with the election officials in the discharge of their duties.”

Public Records Requests for Envelopes

Some county boards may have received public records requests for absentee ballot return envelopes.