Numbered Memo 2020-25: Absentee Board Meetings
[…] For example, if your county received 6,000 requests in November 2016 and you anticipate a 50 percent increase for the November 2024 election, that would be 9,000 requests total. If you have six absentee board meetings and everyone who requested a ballot returned one, your board would need to consider approximately 1,500 ballots per meeting. If your board scheduled ten absentee meetings, your board would consider around 900 ballots per meeting.


1 G.S. §163-230.1(f).

2 See G.S. § 163-230.1(e): “At its next official meeting after return of the completed container return envelope with the voter’s ballots, the county board of elections shall determine whether the container-return envelope has been properly executed.” (Emphasis added.)

3 See G.S. § 163-230.1(f), entitled “Required Meeting of County Board of Elections”: “During the period commencing on the fifth Tuesday before an election . . . the county board of elections shall hold one or more public meetings each Tuesday at 5 p.m. for the purpose of action on applications for absentee ballots.” (Emphasis added.)

County Board Member Attendance

Absentee board meetings require a quorum of members present. A quorum is three members.4