Numbered Memo 2020-25: Absentee Board Meetings
[…] A decision as to whether an envelope is properly executed and whether the photo ID documentation meets all requirements must be decided by a vote of the board as a whole and not by individual members.17 A board’s decision to disapprove a ballot based on a finding that a voter’s Photo ID Exception Form is false can only be made by unanimous decision of all members of the board participating in the vote, and that decision must be in writing.18 A decision to disapprove a ballot for any other reason, or to approve the ballot, is by majority vote.


17 G.S. § 163-230.1(f) (“The county board of elections shall constitute the proper official body to pass upon the validity of all applications for absentee ballots received in the county; this function shall not be performed by the chairman or any other member of the board individually.”); see also 08 NCAC 17 .0109(c) (“Final Review by County Board”).

18 08 NCAC 17 .0109(c)(2).

Review of Photo ID Exception Forms