Numbered Memo 2020-25: Absentee Board Meetings
[…] Reconciliation should be completed at each board meeting. If it is not possible to scan all approved ballots at that meeting, the board may recess the scanning to a time and date certain, which could be the next absentee board meeting. The county board should send out the notice as soon as possible but it is not required to be sent 48 hours in advance of the reconvened meeting. Ballots should be processed in groups, so that ballots from all opened ballot envelopes are processed in the same meeting.


22 G.S. § 163-234(3).

23 G.S. § 163-234(9).

24 G.S. § 163-234(5).

25 G.S. § 163-234(3): “Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (2) of this section, a county board of elections may, at each meeting at which it approves absentee ballot applications pursuant to G.S. 163-230.1(c) and (c1), remove those ballots from their envelopes and have them read by an optical scanning machine, without printing the totals on the scanner.” (Emphasis added).

Election Day Meeting