Numbered Memo 2020-25: Absentee Board Meetings
[…] Because board members must be able to view absentee envelopes in order to approve or disapprove the ballot, a quorum of board members must be physically present during each absentee board meeting.

Once a quorum is physically present, remaining board members may attend the meetings via live video feed, but they must have a secure way to view the meeting and to participate. They must be able to view all materials that board members are reviewing to make decisions on the absentee envelopes.

A majority of board members present at a meeting must vote for an action for it to pass.


4 G.S. § 163-31(d): “A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of board business.”

Public Attendance

Absentee board meetings are public meetings and are subject to North Carolina’s open meetings laws. For absentee meetings, it is recommended that the county board locate a meeting room large enough to accommodate members of the public.