Author: Karen Brinson Bell, Executive Director
[…] Any person who is permitted to assist a voter with their ballot may assist a voter in filling out the cure certification, making a photocopy of the voter’s photo ID, or filling out the Photo ID Exception Form, but the certification and Photo ID Exception Form must be signed by the voter.42 A wet ink signature is not required for cure documents, but the signature used must be unique to the individual. A typed signature is not acceptable, even if it is cursive or italics such as is commonly seen with an electronic signature program, such as DocuSign.
37 G.S. § 163-230.1(e) (“Any container-return envelope with a curable deficiency that is transmitted to the county board shall be considered timely if cure documentation is received no later than the end of business on the business day before the canvass conducted by the county board of elections held pursuant to G.S. 163-182.5.”).
38 Voters who require assistance in returning their ballot due to the voter’s disability, can direct the person of their choice to return the ballot according to the voter’s instruction (i.e., by mail or in person to the county board).