Author: Karen Brinson Bell, Executive Director
[…] Likewise, a voter who submitted a deficient Photo ID Exception Form may also submit a photocopy of a photo ID for the first time. A voter may choose to do so, for example, because they may have obtained a photo ID, or the means to make a photocopy, since the time at which they transmitted their absentee ballot to the county board. Accordingly, when sending an absentee ballot deficiency notification for a photo ID documentation deficiency, the county board must include a blank Absentee Photo ID Exception Form.
30 When there is a curable deficiency, G.S. § 163-230.1(e) specifically provides that the county board must “promptly notify the voter of the deficiency and the manner in which the voter may cure the deficiency.” If a ballot must be spoiled and reissued, the same need to act promptly exists.
31 G.S. § 163-230.1(f1).
32 G.S. § 163-230.1(e).
33 As explained above, all photo ID documentation deficiencies are curable, and when there is a curable deficiency, G.S. § 163-230.1(e) specifically provides that the county board must “promptly notify the voter of the deficiency and the manner in which the voter may cure the deficiency.” See also 08 NCAC 17 .0109(b).
34 08 NCAC 17 .0109(b).
35 G.S. § 163-230.1(e).
36 08 NCAC 17 .0109(b).
Receipt of a Cure Certification or Photo ID Cure Documentation