Author: Karen Brinson Bell, Executive Director
[…] The initial review is conducted by staff to expedite processing of the envelopes in advance of a county board absentee meeting.8 There are three categories of deficiencies: 1) return deficiencies, 2) ballot application deficiencies, and 3) photo ID documentation deficiencies.
7 Specifically for ballot application deficiencies and photo ID documentation deficiencies, discussed below, G.S. § 163-230.1(e) requires that the county board “promptly notify the voter of the deficiency and the manner in which the voter may cure the deficiency.”
8 See Absentee Board Meetings: Numbered Memo 2020-25 regarding preparatory steps for absentee meetings.
Return Deficiencies
Previously, a voter transmitted their absentee-by-mail ballot to the county board in a single ballot container-return envelope.