Author: Karen Brinson Bell, Executive Director
[…] If the correct address cannot be identified, the envelope shall be considered deficient and the ballot spoiled and a new ballot reissued. See Witness or Assistant Address Issues on the Absentee Container-Return Envelope: Numbered Memo 2020-29 for additional information regarding address issues.
21 G.S. § 163-230.1(e) (“Curable deficiencies are deficiencies that can be cured with supplemental documentation or attestation provided by the voter[.]”).
22 If the voter writes a reason for “Other” but does not check the “Other” box, the Form is not deficient for that reason alone.