Author: Karen Brinson Bell, Executive Director
[…] 12 In this situation, for the purposes of staff's initial review of photo ID documentation pursuant to 08 NCAC 17 .0109(b), the ballot application is not “received” until the return envelope is opened at the absentee meeting.
13 In this situation, for the purposes of staff's initial review of photo ID documentation pursuant to 08 NCAC 17 .0109(b), the ballot application is not “received” until the return envelope is opened at the absentee meeting.
14 G.S. §§ 163-230.1(d), 163-231(a)(3).
15 G.S. § 163-229(b).
16 G.S. § 163-230.1(e)(1).
17 G.S. § 163-230.1(e)(2). 18 G.S. § 163-230.1(e) provides that “The identification of the two persons witnessing the casting of the absentee ballot in accordance with G.S. 163-231(a) is not a curable deficiency.” However, if the printed name is readable and on the correct line, even if it is written in cursive script, for example, it does not invalidate the ballot envelope.
18 G.S. § 163-230.1(e) provides that “The identification of the two persons witnessing the casting of the absentee ballot in accordance with G.S. 163-231(a) is not a curable deficiency.” However, if the printed name is readable and on the correct line, even if it is written in cursive script, for example, it does not invalidate the ballot envelope.