Thursday, August 29, 2024
[…] For instance, N.C.G.S. 163-182.1(a) provides certain principles when counting ballots, namely to ensure that a voter’s choice for a ballot item is counted. The only exceptions to not counting that vote are when the voter marks the ballot item for more choices than are allowed, referred to as an overvote, or when the voter writes in the name of a candidate who did not qualify as a write-in candidate. In either situation, the law says those votes do not count. As another example, when a candidate dies before a primary and the ballots have already been printed, N.C.G.S. 163-112(d)(2) requires that “votes cast for the deceased candidate shall not be counted for any purpose.”

There is no comparable law that directs the county boards of elections not to count a vote when a political party has withdrawn its presidential nominee’s name after it is too late to reprint the ballots.