Author: Karen Brinson Bell, Executive Director
[…] Example: A ballot with part of the candidate’s name crossed through or stricken out that shall not be counted for any candidate. Example: A ballot with part of the candidate’s name crossed through or stricken out that shall not be counted for any candidate.
Precinct Sort
County boards shall not conduct the precinct sort until all recounts have been completed. We understand this means you may not be able to complete the precinct sort by 30 days after the election. Even if this is the case, G.S. § 132.5G (d) requires that “the chair of the county board of elections appear and explain the delay at the next official meeting of the State Board.” The county board chair may report that the delay was due to the recount. In this event, the State Board will distribute a survey or some other method to collect these explanations without requiring board chairs to appear in person at a State Board meeting.
2 08 NCAC 09 .0110.
3 08 NCAC 09 .0110.