Author: Karen Brinson Bell, Executive Director
[…] Undervotes and overvotes must be accounted for in the county board’s tally sheets, even though they do not count for any candidate in the contest, to ensure that the number of ballots counted is properly reconciled with the number of ballots cast and the number of ballots counted in the machine recount.
Statutory Requirements
Official ballots shall be counted according to the principles and rules contained in G.S. § 163-182.1(a):
- “Only official ballots shall be counted.
- No official ballot shall be rejected because of technical errors in marking it, unless it is impossible to clearly determine the voter’s choice.
- If it is impossible to clearly determine a voter’s choice in a ballot item, the official ballot shall not be counted for that ballot item, but shall be counted in all other ballot items in which the voter’s choice can be clearly determined.
- If an official ballot is marked in a ballot item with more choices than there are offices to be filled or propositions that may prevail, the official ballot shall not be counted for that ballot item, but shall be counted in all other ballot items in which there is no overvote and the voter’s choice can be clearly determined.
- If an official ballot is rejected by a scanner or other counting machine, but human counters can clearly determine the voter’s choice, the official ballot shall be counted by hand and eye.
- Write-in votes shall not be counted in party primaries or in referenda, but shall be counted in general elections if all of the following are true:
- The write-in vote is written by the voter or by a person authorized to assist the voter pursuant to G.S. 163-166.8.
- The write-in vote is not cast for a candidate who has failed to qualify under G.S. 163-123 as a write-in candidate.
- The voter’s choice can be clearly determined.”
Uploading Results
The county board shall reconcile the number of ballots counted at each voting site selected for the hand-to-eye recount with the number of ballots counted at those sites during the machine recount.