Numbered Memo 2024-08: Statewide Recount
[…] 2. The container shall be labeled with the precinct name and the bipartisan team members shall sign the seal.
      3. Have board members sign a seal to be placed on the ballot boxes/containers after results are obtained.
  7. Precinct Sort

    County boards shall not conduct the precinct sort until any recounts have been completed. We understand this means you may not be able to complete the precinct sort by 30 days after the election. Even if this is the case, Voting data maintained by precinct (N.C.G.S. § 132.5G (d)) requires that “the chair of the county board of elections appear and explain the delay at the next official meeting of the State Board.” The county board chair may report that the delay was due to the recount. In this event, the State Board will distribute a survey or some other method to collect these explanations without requiring board chairs to appear in person at a State Board meeting.

  8. Possible Hand Eye Count