Author: Karen Brinson Bell, Executive Director
[…] G.S. § 163-33(17) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 4) states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to retain and preserve all voted ballots, election results tapes, and executed ballot applications for a period of 22 months after the corresponding election or as otherwise specified in federal law, whichever is greater.
G.S. § 163-233(c) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 35) states:
All applications for absentee ballots shall be retained by the county board of elections for a period of 22 months after the corresponding election or as otherwise specified in federal law, whichever is greater.
3 G.S. 163-82.14(c1) (effective July 1, 2024) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 44(e)).
4 G.S. § 163-82.14(c1)(3) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 44.(e)) states:
Except as provided by State and federal law, the records retained pursuant to this subsection are public records under G.S. 132-1, notwithstanding the requirement of G.S. 20-43.4(c). The State Board and county board of elections shall retain the electronic records for four years and may destroy the records thereafter.
5 07 NCAC 04M .0510.
↓ Retention of Election Records: Numbered Memo 2024-03 (PDF)