Author: Karen Brinson Bell, Executive Director
[…] Additionally, you should consult your county’s policies when determining the method used for destruction. Electronic records shall be destroyed so that the data and metadata are to be overwritten, deleted, and unlinked so the information contained in them cannot be used or reconstructed.5 It is a best practice for the county board to identify in its meeting minutes:
- When records are destroyed,
- The method of destruction,
- The vendor (if applicable), and
- Any election office staff or county board members who observed the destruction of the records.
2 G.S. § 163-22(s) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 2) states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the State Board shall ensure voted ballots, election results tapes, and executed ballot applications are retained and preserved for a period of 22 months after the corresponding election or as otherwise specified in federal law, whichever is greater.
G.S. § 163-33(17) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 4) states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to retain and preserve all voted ballots, election results tapes, and executed ballot applications for a period of 22 months after the corresponding election or as otherwise specified in federal law, whichever is greater.
G.S. § 163-233(c) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 35) states:
All applications for absentee ballots shall be retained by the county board of elections for a period of 22 months after the corresponding election or as otherwise specified in federal law, whichever is greater.
3 G.S. 163-82.14(c1) (effective July 1, 2024) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 44(e)).
4 G.S. § 163-82.14(c1)(3) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 44.(e)) states: