Author: Karen Brinson Bell, Executive Director
[…] - When records are destroyed,
- The method of destruction,
- The vendor (if applicable), and
- Any election office staff or county board members who observed the destruction of the records.
2 G.S. § 163-22(s) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 2) states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the State Board shall ensure voted ballots, election results tapes, and executed ballot applications are retained and preserved for a period of 22 months after the corresponding election or as otherwise specified in federal law, whichever is greater.
G.S. § 163-33(17) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 4) states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to retain and preserve all voted ballots, election results tapes, and executed ballot applications for a period of 22 months after the corresponding election or as otherwise specified in federal law, whichever is greater.
G.S. § 163-233(c) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 35) states:
All applications for absentee ballots shall be retained by the county board of elections for a period of 22 months after the corresponding election or as otherwise specified in federal law, whichever is greater.
3 G.S. 163-82.14(c1) (effective July 1, 2024) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 44(e)).
4 G.S. § 163-82.14(c1)(3) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 44.(e)) states: