Numbered Memo 2023-07: Early Voting Official Appointment
[…] 13 For example, if there is too little time to consult the party chair before an official must be assigned to a shift at a voting site, that would not make it possible to consult the party chair.

14 As explained in note 7 above, the early voting official appointment law requires allocation of officials for partisan balance, but it guarantees flexibility with the “where possible” language. G.S. § 163166.35(a1)(1) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 27(c)).

15 G.S. § 163-166.35(a) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 27(c)).

16 See G.S. § 163-88 (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 13(b)); G.S. § 163-166.16(b); 08 NCAC 17 .0101(d)(3).

17 See G.S. § 163-166.35(a) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 27(c)).

18 G.S. § 163-166.35(a1)((3) (S.L. 2023-140, sec. 27(c)).

19 See G.S. 163-82.24(a) (“The State Board of Elections shall promulgate rules for the training of precinct officials, which shall be followed by the county boards of elections.”); 08 NCAC 10B .0101 (requiring chief judges and judges to attend an instructional meeting prior to each primary or election); and 08 NCAC 04 .0305 (requiring the chair of the county board to conduct an instruction meeting before each primary or election to instruct precinct officials in the use