Author: Karen Brinson Bell, Executive Director
[…] County boards of elections must be mindful that some voters find a law enforcement presence at the polls intimidating. County boards may use law enforcement as an escort outside of voting hours and should call law enforcement if an incident occurs. Law enforcement officers are permitted to vote while wearing their uniforms.
If a county board uses private security, the security guards shall be unarmed and shall not be stationed inside the voting enclosure. They may wear uniforms.
4 08 NCAC 10B .0101(b)(19). The rule was adopted to implement G.S. § 163-48, which requires the chief judge and judges to “enforce peace and good order in and about the place of registration and voting.”
Examples of Prohibited Acts
Agency staff has prepared a non-exhaustive list of scenarios that illustrate prohibited behavior:
Individuals outside the buffer zone wear “Security” insignia and inform voters that they are “monitoring” the polling place.