Author: Karen Brinson Bell, Executive Director
[…] Individuals or groups may not give away free items such as food, drink or other things of value if the giveaway is conditioned on the person having voted. It is a federal crime to make or offer to make any expenditure to any person based on whether they choose to vote or not to vote, or to vote for or against any candidate.17 It is permissible for individuals or groups to give away items to all persons they encounter, regardless of whether or not they have voted or plan to vote.
16 See G.S. § 163-166.3(a).
17 18 U.S.C. § 597: “Whoever makes or offers to make an expenditure to any person, either to vote or withhold his vote, or to vote for or against any candidate; and Whoever solicits, accepts, or receives any such expenditure in consideration of his vote or the withholding of his vote — Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and if the violation was willful, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”
↓ Conduct at the Polls for the 2020 General Election: Numbered Memo 2020-30 (PDF)