Author: Karen Brinson Bell, Executive Director
[…] to intimidate, threaten, or coerce, any other person for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other person to vote or to vote as he may choose, or of causing such other person to vote for, or not to vote for, any candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner, at any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing such candidate, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” G.S. § 163-274(4) makes it a Class 2 misdemeanor “For any person to break up or by force or violence to stay or interfere with the holding of any primary or election, to interfere with the possession of any ballot box, election book, ballot, or return sheet by those entitled to possession of the same under the law, or to interfere in any manner with the performance of any duty imposed by law upon any election officer or member of any board of elections.”
Responsibility of the Chief Judge
The chief judge or one-stop site manager is responsible for ensuring voters have unimpeded access into the buffer zone and voting enclosure. They must ensure that voters are able to freely access the voting place without fear of harassment or intimidation.