Author: Karen Brinson Bell, Executive Director
[…] Both state and federal laws forbid interference with the right of a voter to participate in an election, including hindering access to the voting place, whether inside or outside the buffer zone.3 Interference can take many forms. This memo identifies examples of scenarios elections officials may encounter during early voting and on Election Day.
1 G.S. § 163-166.4.
2 G.S. § 163-166.4(a).
3 18 U.S.C. § 594: “Whoever intimidates, threatens, coerces, or attempts to intimidate, threaten, or coerce, any other person for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other person to vote or to vote as he may choose, or of causing such other person to vote for, or not to vote for, any candidate for the office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, Member of the House of Representatives, Delegate from the District of Columbia, or Resident Commissioner, at any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing such candidate, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” G.S. § 163-274(4) makes it a Class 2 misdemeanor “For any person to break up or by force or violence to stay or interfere with the holding of any primary or election, to interfere with the possession of any ballot box, election book, ballot, or return sheet by those entitled to possession of the