Author: Karen Brinson Bell, Executive Director
[…] Election officials must be prepared to respond immediately to behavior that disrupts or threatens to disrupt the peace and order of a polling site. If the behavior poses a threat to any person’s safety, the election official should immediately contact local law enforcement for assistance. The official should then contact the county elections office to report the incident, which in turn should be reported to the State Board of Elections office immediately.
4 08 NCAC 10B .0101(b)(19). The rule was adopted to implement G.S. § 163-48, which requires the chief judge and judges to “enforce peace and good order in and about the place of registration and voting.”