Author: Karen Brinson Bell, Executive Director
[…] As always, if there is an issue with the witness or notary portion of the ballot, the county board should consider this in the context of the container return envelope as a whole. If there is other information to indicate fraud or other irregularities may have occurred, this information should be sent to the State Board’s Investigations Division. Fraud indicators may include receiving an unusual number of forms with a date discrepancy between the notary and voter or a notary who has completed multiple applications containing technical errors.
1 G.S. 10B-99(a) (relevant portion): “In the absence of evidence of fraud on the part of the notary, or evidence of a knowing and deliberate violation of this Article by the notary, the courts shall grant a presumption of regularity to notarial acts so that those acts may be upheld, provided there has been substantial compliance with the law.”