Author: Karen Brinson Bell, Executive Director
[…] G.S. § 10B-67: “An erroneous statement of the date that the notary’s commission expires shall not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the notarial certificate or the related record if the notary is, in fact, lawfully commissioned at the time of the notarial act. This section applies to notarial acts whenever performed.” G.S. 10B-37(f): “The failure of a notarial seal to comply with the requirements of this section shall not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the notarial certificate, but shall constitute a violation of the notary’s duties.”
G.S. § 10B-37(f): “The failure of a notarial seal to comply with the requirements of this section shall not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the notarial certificate, but shall constitute a violation of the notary’s duties.”
↓ Deficiencies in Notary Portion of Absentee Container Return Envelope: Numbered Memo 2020-07 (PDF)