Author: Karen Brinson Bell, Executive Director
[…] Fraud indicators may include receiving an unusual number of forms with a date discrepancy between the notary and voter or a notary who has completed multiple applications containing technical errors.
1 G.S. 10B-99(a) (relevant portion): “In the absence of evidence of fraud on the part of the notary, or evidence of a knowing and deliberate violation of this Article by the notary, the courts shall grant a presumption of regularity to notarial acts so that those acts may be upheld, provided there has been substantial compliance with the law.”
2 G.S. § 10B-68 (relevant portion): “(a) Technical defects, errors, or omissions in a notarial certificate shall not affect the sufficiency, validity, or enforceability of the notarial certificate or the related instrument or document.[…] (c) As used in this section, a technical defect includes those cured under G.S. 10B-37(f) and G.S. 10B67. Other technical defects include, but are not limited to, the absence of the legible appearance of the notary’s name exactly as shown on the notary’s commission as required in G.S. 10B-20(b), the affixation of the notary’s seal near the signature of the principal or subscribing witness rather than near the notary’s signature, minor typographical mistakes in the spelling of the principal’s name, the failure to acknowledge the principal’s name exactly as signed by including or omitting