Numbered Memo 2016-16: Voter Assistance
[…] 1. The voter is eligible to receive assistance due to disability, and
  2. The assistant is not the voter’s employer, officer in the voter’s union, or an agent of that employer or union.

If an official has a well-founded reason to believe that he or she is witnessing a concerted effort to defy the laws governing assistance, the official should document the incident and inform the chief judge.

What is the proper conduct in the voting booth on the part of the person providing assistance?

G.S. § 163-166.8(c)(l) provides that the person providing assistance “shall not in any manner seek to persuade or induce any voter to cast any vote in any particular way.” The task of the precinct official is to satisfy himself or herself that the voter has the capacity to communicate the voter’s choices to the person rendering assistance.